Florida State College at Jacksonville Home Page
skip to main content skip to main content nav skip to contact information student resourcesclass schedulesstaff directorysearch/site index
Return to Florida State College at Jacksonville Home Page

 College Credit Course Outlines
 Workforce Course Outlines
 Adult Education Course Outlines
 Apprenticeship Outlines
 Applied Academics for Adult Education Outlines
 Developmental Education Outlines
 Curriculum Proposals for Review and Action
 Curriculum Proposals (complete)
 Future Term Outlines
 Forms and Resources
 Curriculum Committee
 GER Information
 GER Keystone Option
 Curriculum Services Home
curriculum services

Curriculum Proposals

Academic Year: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12



June 18, 2015

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
Phone
FYI-June June Information Item(s) Various (904) 632-3292
2015-22 Professional Pilot Technology (2258) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications Carter Cheatum and Sam Fischer (904) 314-3844
2015-23 Outdoor Education Course Inactivations (LEI 1262, LEI 1264, LEI 2280, PEM 1320, and PEN 1251) Donna Martin (904) 548-4481
2015-24 Fire Science Technology (2911) (A.S.) Course Inactivations (FFP 1202, FFP 1510, FFP 1780 and FFP 2706) Robert Massicotte (904) 646-2298
2015-26 Career Education for Students with Disabilities (5299) (PSAV) New Courses and Program Rachel Rippey and Ethel Still-Richardson (904) 633-8456
2015-27 AHSA 0255 Biology I and AHSB 0255 Biology I Course Reactivations Jessica Borland and Jeniah Jones (904) 632-5033

May 21, 2015

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
Phone
FYI-ASE ASE 0050 – Functional Skills (AWD) – Adding Suffix X, Y, Z to compensate for 16 and 8 week courses based on faculty work load points Patty Adeeb and Deana Waite (904) 633-8483
2015-01-
AMEND
General Education Course Modifications – Amendment Rachelle Wadsworth (904) 381-3651
2015-18 Spanish Conversation I and II (SPN 2210/2211) and French Conversation I and II (FRE 2210/2211) Course Modifications Luz Font (904) 646-2431
2015-19 Beginning Chinese I and II (CHI 1120/1121), Beginning French I and II (FRE 1120/1121), Beginning German I and II (GER 1120/1121), Beginning Latin I and II (LAT 1120/1121), Beginning Brazilian Portuguese I and II (POR 1120/1121) and Beginning Spanish I and II (SPN 1120/1121) Course Modifications Luz Font, Claire Reetz, Eva Solano, Mirta Zidovec, Glenna Veiga, Dirk Wendtorf and Jannefer Coleman (904) 646-2431
2015-20 Medical Assisting (5648) (PSAV) Program and Course Modifications Marie Harper and Lenora Bodway (904) 766-6522 and (904) 766-6524
2015-21 Converged Communications (T400) (B.S.) Program and Course Modifications Isaac Brown, Claire Rhodes and John Fields (904) 646-2319

April 16, 2015

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
Phone
2015-13 Medium and Heavy Duty Technician (5616 reassigned to 5826) (PSAV) Program and Course Modifications and Medium and Heavy Duty Technician I (5836) New PSAV Program Marshall Rowan and Donnie Thompson (904) 633-8334
2015-14 Automotive Collision Repair & Refinishing (5606 reassigned to 5806) (PSAV) Program Modification and Automotive Collision Repair & Refinishing I (5816) New PSAV Program Glen Lynn and Donnie Thompson (904) 633-8334
2015-15 Occupational Therapy (2355) (A.S.) Program and Course Modification Pat Gmitter and Kimberly Fahlgren (904) 713-4532
2015-16 Digital Photography I (PGY 2801C) Course Modification Mark Sablow (904) 646-2437
2015-17 Introduction to Food Science (FOS 1001) New AA Elective Course David Beall (904) 598-5624

March 13, 2015

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
Phone
2015-10 Criminal Justice Technology (2239) (A.S.), Criminal Justice Specialist (6140) (T.C.) and Crime Scene Technician (6141) (T.C.) Program and Course Modifications Kimberly Tenorio (904) 646-2409
2015-11 Paralegal Studies (Legal Assisting) (2299) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications and Paralegal Studies (4104) New Advanced Technical Certificate and New Course Nicholas Martino, Faith Litvack and Nancy Sutton (904) 381-3506
2015-12 General Education Course Modifications: Chemistry and Math Courses CHM 1025C, CHM 2045C and PHY 1020C Rachelle Wadsworth (904) 381-3651

Feb. 19, 2015

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
Phone
2014-64 Intermediate Spanish Conversation I (SPN 2210) and Intermediate Spanish Conversation II (SPN 2211) New Courses Luz Font, Mirta Zidovec, Claire Reetz, Glenna Veiga , Eva Solano and Jannefer Coleman (904) 766-6582
2014-67 EAP Course Modifications Michael Franklin, Jennifer Rusnak, Glenna Veiga and Mingmin Zhu (904) 633-8282
2014-69 Interior Design Technology (2389) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications and Home Staging (6399) (T.C.) New Program Stephanie Sipp, Theresa Menotte and Nancy Sutton (904) 381-3506
2014-74 Network Systems Technology (2156) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications: New TC's Network Support Technician (6109) (T.C.), Network Infrastructure (6110) (T.C.), Advanced Network Virtualization (6111) (T.C.), Digital Forensics (6112) (T.C.), Network Enterprise Administration (6113) (T.C.), IP Communications (6114) (T.C.) Aaron Hoffer, John Vail, Kevin Hampton, Wally Eaton, Ofori Boateng, Cheryl Schmidt and Ernie Friend (904) 598-5650
2014-77 Aviation Operations (2354) (A.S.) and Air Traffic Control (6967) (T.C.) Program and Course Modifications Carter Cheatum and Sam Fischer (904) 314-3844
2014-78 Professional Pilot (2258) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications Don Gallion and Sam Fischer (904) 314-3844
2014-86 Loan Originator (5747) (PSAV) Program Modification and REE 0092  Mortgage Loan Originator Course Modification Bill Barfield (904) 317-3886
2014-94 Information Technology Management (S301) (B.A.S.) ISM 4220 Course Modification Cheryl Schmidt (904) 646-2003
2014-95 Computer Information Technology (2153) (A.S.) Course Modifications Steve Mannion, Gail Gehrig, Ron Bendele, Jim Rhodes and Rosalyn Amaro (904) 646-2231
2014-96 Fire Science Technology (2911) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications Robert Massicotte (904) 646-2298
2014-98 Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications (S300) (B.A.S.) Program and Course Modifications Aaron Hoffer, John Vail, Kevin Hampton, Wally Eaton, Ofori Boateng, Cheryl Schmidt and Ernie Friend (904) 598-5650
2014-99 IT Security (158) (A.S.) New Program Aaron Hoffer, John Vail, Kevin Hampton, Wally Eaton, Ofori Boateng, Cheryl Schmidt and Ernie Friend (904) 598-5650
2014-100 Microbiology (MCB 2010) Course Modification Patricia Cipriano, Dianne Fair, Carroll Mann, Pius Kyesmu, Katie Rawls and Lourdes Norman-McKay (904) 997-2598 or (904) 646-3310
2014-102 Dental Hygiene (2300) (A.S) Program and Course Modifications Cynthia Wampler, Jeff Smith (904) 766-6655
2014-103 Sign Language Interpretation (221A) (A.S.) Course Modifications Theresa Bugler, Bradley Dale and James Pope (904) 646-2392
2014-104 American Sign Language I (ASL 1140), American Sign Language II (ASL 1150) and American Sign Language III (ASL 1130) Course Modifications Theresa Bugler, Bradley Dale and James Pope (904) 646-2406
2014-105 Architectural Design and Construction Technology (2202) (A.S.), AutoCad Foundations (6011) (T.C.) and Drafting (6012) (T.C.) and GIS Technician (6203) (T.C.) Course Modifications Patrick Land (904) 633-5943
2014-106 Building Construction Technology (2234) (A.S.) Course Modifications Timothy Sinclair (904) 633-5943
2014-107 Applied Welding Technologies (5679) (PSAV) Course Modifications Donald Furr (904) 633-5943
2014-108 Electricity Construction Technologies (5632) (PSAV) Program and Course Modifications Charles A. Taylor (904) 633-5943
2014-109 Air Condition, Refrigeration and Heating Technology (5604) (PSAV), Air Condition, Refrigeration and Heating Technology I (5776) and Air Condition, Refrigeration and Heating Technology II (5777) Program and Course Modifications Michael Brock (904) 633-5943
2015-01 General Education Course Modifications Rachelle Wadsworth (904) 381-3651
2015-02 Funeral Services (2161) (A.S.) and Florida Funeral Director (6154) Program Modifications Robert Dean (904) 766-6622
2015-03 Histologic Technology (2262) (A.S.) Course Modifications Jerry Santiago (904) 766-6528
2015-04 Nursing R.N. (2149) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications Stacey Burns, Joan Boyd, Carolyn Keister, Pam Avent, Deborah Ferrari and Meg Lukawski (904) 766-6544
2015-05 Nursing R.N. Bridge Option (2261) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications Stacey Burns, Joan Boyd, Carolyn Keister, Pam Avent, Deborah Ferrari and Meg Lukawski (904) 766-6544
2015-06 Nursing (N200) (B.S.N.) Susan Schultz (904) 766-6502
2015-07 Health Information Technology (2277) (A.S.) and Medical Information Coder/Biller (6155) (T.C.) Program and Course Modifications Eudelia "Skip" Thomas (904) 766-6749
2015-08 Introduction to Engineering (EGN 1001C) New Course Hamid Aidinejad (904) 646-2118
2015-09 Medical Laboratory Technology (2220) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications Rhoda Jost (904) 766-6580

Jan. 15, 2015

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
Phone
2014-65 Patrick Miko (904) 646-2013
2014-68 Erin Rogers, Dana Kuehn (904) 646-2028 or (904) 616-1219
2014-70 Nick Martino, Faith Litvack and Nancy Sutton (904) 381-3506
2014-71 Byron Caplin, Julia DeArriba-Montgomery, Damien Fox, Liz Murphy-Thomas, Michael Nuetzel and Charlie Phillips (904) 646-2032
2014-72 Byron Caplin, Julia DeArriba-Montgomery, Damien Fox, Liz Murphy-Thomas, Michael Nuetzel and Charlie Phillips (904) 646-2032
2014-73 Arron Hoffer, Max Vista and Ernie Friend (904) 598-5650
2014-75 Guerino Terraccciano, Twila Mosley and Tiffany Hunter (904) 632-3139
2014-76 Christie Jordan and Neal Henning (904) 548-1709
2014-79 Pat Gmitter (904) 766-4527
2014-80 Shawna Coram and Paul McLester (904) 381-3540 or (904) 381-3589
2014-81 All full-time business faculty (lower division) (904) 381-3724
2014-82 Justin Bateh, Shawna Coram, David Fish, Chris Goodell, Matt Keyes, Jose Lepervanche, Wayne Singletary, Harvey Slentz (904) 381-3724
2014-83 Justin Bateh, Shawna Coram, David Fish, Chris Goodell, Matt Keyes, Jose Lepervanche, Wayne Singletary, Harvey Slentz (904) 381-3724
2014-87 Tracey Scott (904) 779-4071
2014-88 Patrick Land and Bill Formanek (904) 633-5980
2014-89 Callie Williams (904) 633-8347
2014-90 Johnny Bowman and Sandra Beck (904) 598-5612
2014-91 Thomas McCrone (904) 766-6517
2014-92 Patricia Lamell (904) 766-6679
2014-93 John Salazar (904) 766-6516
2014-97 Kimberly Tenorio (904) 646-2409
2014-101 Claire Reetz (904) 381-3492

Dec. 18, 2014

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
Phone
2014-62 John Fields (904) 646-2319
2014-63 John Fields, Luz Font, Mirta Zidovec, Glenna Veiga, Eva Solano and Claire Reetz (904) 646-2319
2014-66 Laurie Jeffries (904) 646-2337

Nov. 20, 2014

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
Phone
2014-58 Vincent Jackson (904) 381-3451
2014-59 Patricia Butler and Janice Hall (904) 766-6705
2014-60 Shirley Johnson and Lenora Bodway (904) 766-6524
2014-61 Vicki Moffett and Lenora Bodway (904) 766-6524

Oct. 16, 2014

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
Phone
     

Sept. 18, 2014

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
Phone
     

 



 © Florida State College at Jacksonville
Disclaimer | Copyright | Internet Privacy Policy | Equal Access/Equal Opportunity

Revised February 9, 2015

Curriculum Services
501 W. State Street, Suite 303, Jacksonville, FL 32202