Florida State College at Jacksonville Home Page
skip to main content skip to main content nav skip to contact information student resourcesclass schedulesstaff directorysearch/site index
Return to Florida State College at Jacksonville Home Page

 College Credit Course Outlines
 Workforce Course Outlines
 Adult Education Course Outlines
 Apprenticeship Outlines
 Applied Academics for Adult Education Outlines
 Developmental Education Outlines
 Curriculum Proposals for Review and Action
 Curriculum Proposals (complete)
 Future Term Outlines
 Forms and Resources
 Curriculum Committee
 GER Information
 GER Keystone Option
 Curriculum Services Home
curriculum services

Curriculum Proposals

Academic Year: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12


September 28, 2017

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
I-2017-01 Entrepreneurship (6254) (T.C.) Program Inactivation Melissa Cochrane
I-2017-02 Career Education for Students with Disabilities (5299) (PSAV) Program Inactivation Michelle Kennedy-Johnson and Tiffany Hunter
2017-01 Computer Information Technology (2153) (A.S.) and Information Technology Management (S301) (B.A.S.) Program Modification to Add Programming in Python (COP 2030C) New Course David Singletary
2017-03 I.T. Security (2158) (A.S.) Program and Course Modification Wally Eaton, John Vail, Chris Lee and Shed Halloway
2017-05 Course Modifications (ELL Prefix) within the Adult English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) (8500) (N.C.); Adult ESOL College and Career Readiness (8501) (N.C.); Citizenship (8520) (N.C.); and English Literacy for Career and Technical Education (ELCATE) (8503) (N.C.) Meredith Moore, Catherine Rifkin, and Aleen Marsh
2017-06 GED® Integrated Preparation: High School Equivalency Program (8517) (N.C.) Program Modification and New Course Additions Barbara Summers and Deana Waite

October 19, 2017

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
2017-04 Educator Preparation Institute (F222) Program Reactivation and Course Modifications Shannon Groff and Betina Malhotra
2017-07 Computer Information Technology (60) (2153) (A.S.); Web Development Specialist (6954) (T.C.); Database Development Specialist (6955) (T.C.); Computer Programming Specialist (6956) (T.C.); Information Technology Support Specialist (6280) (T.C.); and Information Technology Analysis (6281) (T.C.) Program modifications to add new courses SQL Server II - Programming (CTS 2438) and SQL Server III – Administration (CTS 2439) to elective offerings Steve Mannion
2017-08 Child Psychology (DEP 2002) Course Modification Troianne Grayson and Ann Brown

November 16, 2017

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
2016-38 Human Services (T500) (B.S.) Program and Course Modifications Rebecca Ford and Tara Haley
2017-02 Experiential Studies in Governmental and Legislative Affairs (IDS 2949) New AA Elective Course Cynthia Counsil and Andrew Holt
2017-09 Emergency Medical Services (EMS) (2251) (A.S.) Program Modification Thomas McCrone

December 21, 2017

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
2016-31 (Amendment 01) Amendment 01: Digital Media (S400) (B.A.S.) Program and Course Modifications Professor Julia Dearriba-Montgomery, Professor Michael Nuetzel, Professor Liz Thomas, Professor Charlie Phillips, Professor Isaac Brown and IPM Lori Cimino
2017-07 (Amendment 01) Amendment 01: Computer Information Technology (60) (2153) (A.S.); Web Development Specialist (6954) (T.C.); Database Development Specialist (6955) (T.C.); Computer Programming Specialist (6956) (T.C.); Information Technology Support Specialist (6280) (T.C.); and Information Technology Analysis (6281) (T.C.) Program Modifications and New Course Additions of SQL Server II - Programming (CTS 2438) and SQL Server III – Administration (CTS 2439) Professor Steve Mannion
2017-11 Massage Therapy (5700) (PSAV) Program and Course Modifications Professor Debra Tomko and IPM Stephanie Bernard

January 18, 2018

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
No proposals. No proposals for this month. No proposals for this month.

February 15, 2018

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
2018-03 Automotive Service Management Technology (A236) (A.A.S.) and Automotive Service Technician (6236) (T.C.) Program Modifications Professor Paul Soar and IPM Steve Miller
2018-04 Adult Basic Education Program (8555) (N.C.) Program and Course Modifications Professor Jeniah Jones, Professor B. Danielle Webb and IPM Deana Waite
2018-05 Adult High School (7517) (N.C.) Program and Course Modifications Professor Jeniah Jones, Professor B. Danielle Webb and IPM Deana Waite
2018-06 GED® Preparation: High School Equivalency Program (8515) (N.C.) and GED® Integrated Preparation: High School Equivalency Program (8517) (N.C.) Program and Course Modifications Professor Jeniah Jones, Professor B. Danielle Webb and IPM Deana Waite

March 15, 2018

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
2017-10 Health Information Technology (2277) (A.S.), Medical Information/Coder Biller (6155) (T.C.) Program and Course Modifications; Healthcare Informatics Specialist (6165) (T.C.) New Program Professor Eudelia "Skip" Thomas
2018-07 Dental Hygiene (2300) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications Professor Jacquelyne Mack, Professor Cynthia Wampler and IPM Jeff Smith
2018-08 Fire Science Technology (2911) (A.S.) Program Modification Professor Robert Massicotte
2018-09 Emergency Medical Services (EMS) (2251) (A.S.) and Paramedic (6393) (T.C.) Program Modifications Professor Steven Sheffer and Professor Thomas McCrone
2018-10 Respiratory Care (2244) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications Professor John Salazar
2018-11 Radiography (Florida State College at Jacksonville Option) (2154) (A.S.) and Radiography (Degree Completion) (2254) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications Professor Thomas Graham
2018-15 Logistics (S110) (B.A.S.), Supply Chain Management (2127) (A.S.), and Logistics and Transportation Specialist (6127) (T.C.) Program and Course Modifications Professor Johnny Bowman and April Murdaugh
2018-16 Histologic Technology (2262) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications Professor Jerry Santiago
2018-18 Biotechnology Laboratory Technology (2199) (A.S.); Biotechnology Laboratory Specialist/Health Science (6199) (T.C.); and Biotechnology Specialist/Manufacturing (6198) (T.C.) Professor Kevin Pegg
2018-21 Converged Communications (T400) (B.S.) Program Modification Professor Claire Rhodes
2018-23 Recommended by the GER Sub-Committee:

Topics in College Mathematics (MGF 1106) and Explorations in Mathematics (MGF 1107) Course Modifications and General Education Mathematics Gordon Rule of Computation Course Updates

Professor Sharon Sweet (Chair), Professor Tracey Makley, Professor Joyce McLeod, Professor Caroline Sampson, Professor Edward Watkins and Professor Eddy Stringer

April 19, 2018

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
2018-13 Practical Nursing (5657) (W.C.) Program and Course Modifications Professors Sabrina Surrency, Mae Cannon and Melisia Robinson
2018-07 Hospitality and Tourism Management (2214); Rooms Division Specialist (6053) (T.C.); Food and Beverage Management (6050) (T.C.) and Guest Services Specialist (6052) (T.C.) Program and Course Modifications Professor Betty Jimmo and IPM Bob Mark
2018-20 Culinary Management (60) (2259) (A.S.) Culinary Arts (6051) (T.C.) Program and Course Modifications Chef Richard Grigsby and IPM Bob Mark
2018-22 Essentials in Reading I and II (REA 0022); Essentials in Writing I and II (ENC 0022); and Essentials in Mathematics I and II (MAT 0022) New Courses Professors Miriam Folk, Betsy Stoutmorrill and Megan Glenn (REA 0022); Russell Flint and David Houston (ENC 0022); Charles Aybar, Timothy Luke Brown, Joanne Mechmech, Haylan Washington (MAT 0022)e
2018-24 Critical Reading Strategies (REA 0017) Course Modification Professors Miriam Folk, Betsy Stoutmorrill and Megan Glenn
2018-25 Sequential Foreign Language Course Combinations: Modifications for Associate in Arts and Baccalaureate Degreess Professor Luz Font and Dean John Fields
2018-26 Digital Media (S500) (B.A.S.); Digital Media/Multimedia Technology (60) (2152) (A.S.); Graphic Design Production (6401) (T.C.); Digital Media/Multimedia Production (6402) (T.C.) Program and Course Modifications; Digital Media/Multimedia Video Production (6400) (T.C.) and Digital Media/Multimedia Production (Motion Graphics 3-D) (6403) (T.C.) Program Inactivations Professors Isaac Brown, Julia Dearriba-Montgomery, Marquiese Mervin, Charlie Phillips, Liz Thomas and IPM Lori Cimino

May 17, 2018

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
2018-33 ASL/English Interpreting (221A) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications Professors Theresa Bugler and James Pope and IPM Lori Cimino
2018-21 Amend 01 (Amendment 01): Converged Communications (T400) Program and Course Modifications Dean Richard Greene on behalf of Professor Claire Rhodes
2018-14 Strategies for the Pursuit of Knowledge (IDS 1107) New A.A. Elective Course Professor Rawlslyn Francis
2018-27 Aviation Maintenance Management (2150) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications; Aviation Airframe Mechanics (6115) (T.C.) and Aviation Powerplant Mechanics (6117) (T.C.) New Programs Professors Don Coy, Robert Crognale, Gary Davidson, John Mayes and IPM David Dagenais
2018-24 Critical Reading Strategies (REA 0017) Course Modification Professors Miriam Folk, Betsy Stoutmorrill and Megan Glenn
2018-32 Computer Information Technology (60) (2153) (A.S.); Web Development Specialist (6954) (T.C.); Database Development Specialist (6955) (T.C.); Computer Programming Specialist (6956) (T.C.); Information Technology Support Specialist (6280) (T.C.); and Information Technology Analysis (6281) (T.C.) Program and Course Modifications and New Course Additions Professors Pamela Brauda and David Singletary
2018-34 Occupational Therapy Assistant (2355) (A.S.) Program and Courses Modification IPM Sean McClafferty on behalf of Professor Kimberly Fahlgren

June 21, 2018

Proposal
Title
Originator(s)
2018-32 Amend 01 (Amendment 01): Computer Information Technology (60) (2153) (A.S.); Web Development Specialist (6954) (T.C.); Database Development Specialist (6955) (T.C.); Computer Programming Specialist (6956) (T.C.); Information Technology Support Specialist (6280) (T.C.); and Information Technology Analysis (6281) (T.C.) Program and Course Modifications, and New Course Additions Professors Ron Bendele (COP 1000C); Pamela Brauda (COP 1000C, CTS 2450C); Gail Gehrig (COP 1000C); Shed Hollaway (CTS 2344C; CTS 2910C); Steve Mannion (CTS 2449C); Jim Rhodes (COP 1000C); Najib Saylani (COP 1000C); Cheryl Schmidt (CET 2588, CTS 1136); David Singletary (COP 1000C; COP 2806C, COP 2810C); and Karen Walker (CTS 2344C; CTS 2910C)
2018-12 Nursing (N200) (B.S.N.) Program and Course Modifications Professors Carol Neil, Peggy McCartt and Larry Rosenquist
2018-17 Medical Laboratory Technology (2220) (A.S.) Program and Course Modifications Professors Robin Bradshaw and Ramona Abraham
2018-31 Aviation Operations (2354) (A.S.) and Air Traffic Control (6967) (T.C.); Aircraft Coating and Corrosion Control Technology (5757) (PSAV) Program Inactivations Professors Don Gallion and IPMs Sam Fischer and David Dagenais
2018-36 Automotive Collision Repair and Refinishing (5806) (W.C.) replaced with Automotive Collision Technology Technician (5806) (W.C.) and Automotive Collision Repair and Refinishing I (5816) (W.C.) Program Inactivation Professor Grant Karvonen and Director Rosemary James
2018-37 Intermediate Algebra (MAT 1033) Course Modification Professors Timothy Luke-Brown and Joanne Mechmech
2018-38 Medical Assisting Advanced (2315) (A.S.) and Medical Assisting Specialist (6015) (T.C.) Program and Course Modifications Professor Karen Kelley


 © Florida State College at Jacksonville
Disclaimer | Copyright | Internet Privacy Policy | Equal Access/Equal Opportunity

Revised August 13, 2015

Curriculum Services
501 W. State Street, Suite 303, Jacksonville, FL 32202